Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Purpose:

This Privacy Policy is applicable to your use of the Website (as defined below), and contain exclusions and limitations of the legal responsibility (liability) of Quest (as defined below), and impose legal obligations on you.  By using the Website you indicate your acceptance of and agreement to the Privacy Policy.  Please read the Privacy Policy carefully.  It is suggested that you print a copy of this Privacy Policy and keep it for your records.

Our Commitment

Quest is a subsidiary of the Adcorp Group of Companies with its registered address at Ground Floor, Forum V Braampark, 33 Hoofd Street, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, including Adcorp Limited and its wholly owned subsidiaries (" Quest " or " we " or " us " or " our ").  Quest is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be used, stored and processed by us (" Collect ").  In adopting this Privacy Policy, we wish to balance our legitimate business interests and your reasonable expectation of privacy.  We will take reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to, or disclosure of your Personal Information.  However, we do not guarantee that your Personal Information shall be 100% secure.

 

You agreement with us

By continuing to use the Website which is accessible at [ www.quest.co.za ] (" Website "), you agree to the terms and conditions set out in this Privacy Policy.  You agree that we may Collect Personal Information for the purposes of providing you with access to our Website and for any of the purposes listed at paragraph 3 below. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not continue to use the Website and/or to provide us with any Personal Information.

 

What types of Personal Information do we Collect?

The types of Personal Information that we may Collect includes information necessary for our legitimate business interests and categories of personal information identified in relevant data protection laws in the Republic of South Africa, including the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (" POPI "). The types of personal information includes identifiable information such as your first and last name, your email address, postal address, your qualifications and job experience, your telephone number, cellphone number, date of birth, and any other information which is necessary in order to facilitate finding you employment with a suitable employer (" Personal Information "). We may also Collect other information, including your interests, preferences, geographical location and demographics (e.g., age, race, gender, and income information). We may on occasion combine Personal Information we receive from publicly available records and information you disclose to carefully selected third parties to develop a customer profile relating to you. We will attempt to limit the types of Personal Information we Collect to only that to which you consent (for example, in the context of online registration, message boards, surveys, and polls) and which is necessary for our legitimate business interests. When you visit our Website, our web server also automatically records the name of your ISP (Internet Service Provider), the website from which you visit us, the pages on our sites you visit and in what sequence, and the date and length of your visit. This information is aggregate and anonymous data and does not identify you specifically.

 

How does Quest use your Personal Information?

We may use your Personal Information to:

provide services and products that you request (e.g. send you by email or other electronic means of industry related newsletters, news or other products, services or news in which you express an interest); inform you of changes made to our Website or this Privacy Policy; inform you of job or career opportunities, products, services, offers, promotions and promotional competitions (whether SMS, mail or email) which you may find interesting, subject to paragraph 6 below; respond to any queries or questions that you may have; develop an online customer profile; understand general customer trends and patterns so we can develop and support existing and ongoing marketing strategies for our products and services; and for security, administrative and legal purposes.

Where you choose to receive mobile services and content via SMS, MMS and other mobile services, we use this information to deliver such mobile services and content to you, to carry out market research, to track sales data and to plan other promotional activities which may be of interest to you.

 

What about Personal Information that is publicly available?

If at any time our Website offers any chat rooms, message boards, blogs, newsgroups or forums, etc., we Collect the information that you disclose. Such information will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please note that we are not responsible for other parties' use of the Personal Information which you make available to such third parties through any chat room, message board, blog, newsgroup or forums, etc. on our Website.

 

Will my Personal Information be used for marketing purposes?

Provided that you have given us prior consent, we may use your Personal Information for the purposes of:

marketing of our own products and services and on behalf of other companies within the Adcorp Holding Group ; or marketing of products and services on behalf of selected third parties, if you have agreed to your details being passed onto third parties. This would include the provision of industry related newsletters, news or other products, services or news in which you express an interest, via any form of electronic communications (such as email and/or SMS) .

You are entitled to request that we do not use your Personal Information for the purposes described in paragraphs 6.1.1 and 6.1.2 and you may opt-out from receiving any further marketing, newsletters or any other information which might be of interest to you at any time.

 

What security measures are in place to protect my Personal Data?

Although absolute security cannot be guaranteed on the Internet, we have in place reasonable technical and organisational security measures to protect your Personal Information against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, misuse, destruction or against unauthorised disclosure or access to the information we Collect. While we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Information you provide us, we will continue to maintain these security measures over time in line with legal and technological developments as required by applicable law, including POPI.

 

How will Quest store my Personal Information?

We store your Personal Information in the Republic of South Africa.  and we will take the necessary steps to ensure that your Personal Information is adequately protected in that jurisdiction. Your information will not be stored for longer than is necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Will my Personal Information be shared with anyone else?

Adcorp Group entities : We may share your Personal Information with other entities within Adcorp Group of Companies that have agreed to be bound by this Privacy Policy. Third parties : We may disclose Personal Information about you to other third parties to comply with applicable laws and regulations. We also reserve the right to disclose such Personal Information to third parties where a complaint arises concerning your use of our Website and where we believe, in our sole discretion, that your use of our Website is inconsistent with the Privacy Policy. We also share information about users of this Website in an anonymous or aggregate form (this means that your Personal Information will be de-identified) with third parties including advertisers and business partners, to understand customer trends and patterns and manage and improve our business relationships. We provide your Personal Information to third party processors to administer and process for the purposes notified to you in this Privacy Policy, and we may also share such details with carefully selected third parties (such as auditors or legal advisors) to obtain professional advice. Any such processing will be governed by an agreement in the form required by law, preserving any and all of your statutory data protection rights.

 

Links, advertisers, promotions, third party sponsors & ad-servers : Our Website may contain links to other websites that are not covered by this Privacy Policy and where information practices may be different from ours (" Third Party Websites "). Users should consult the other sites' privacy policies and data protection statements on such Third Party Website before submitting any Personal Information, as we are not responsible for and have no control over Personal Information that is submitted to, or collected by, these Third Party Websites. On this Website, we sometimes offer content or programs that are sponsored by or co-branded with identified third parties (e.g., competitions or promotions). These third parties can obtain Personal Information that you voluntarily submit to them to make use of the offer. We are not responsible for the collection and use of your Personal Information by these third parties. However, you will be informed, at the point of collection of such personally identifiable information, if these third parties will obtain such information, how it will be processed and to whom it will be transferred. On our Website, third parties may present or serve advertisements, provide us with data collection, reporting and ad response measurement, as well as assist with delivery of relevant marketing messages and advertisements. These third parties may view, edit, or set their own cookies. The use of these technologies by such third parties is subject to their own privacy policies and is not covered by this Privacy Policy.

 

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

We may send " cookies " to your computer or use similar technologies to enhance your online experience at our Website and across the Internet. Cookies make surfing the web easier for you by saving your preferences and, tracking your online habits, traffic patterns, and making sure you do not see the same advertisement too often. The use of cookies is an industry standard. We may place a "cookie" on your browser to store and sometimes track information about you. We may also use " web beacons " that monitor your use of Website. Web beacons (or web bugs) are small strings of code that provide a method for delivering a graphic image on a web page for the purpose of transferring data, such as the IP (Internet Protocol) address of the computer that downloaded the page on which the web beacon appears, the URL (Uniform Resource Locator) of the page on which the web beacons appears, the time the page containing the web beacon was viewed, the types of browser that fetched the web beacon and the identification number of any cookie on the computer previously placed by that server. When corresponding with you via HTML capable e-mail, web beacons let us know whether you received and opened our email. On their own, cookies or web beacons do not contain or reveal any Personal Information. You may change the settings on your browser to refuse or prevent the use of " cookies " or " web beacons ":

cookies : while most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent; web beacons : by setting your web browser to display HTML emails as text only, you may be able to prevent the use of some web beacons.

However, it is important to note that certain areas of our Website can only be accessed in conjunction with cookies or similar devices.

 

Use of the Website by children

This Website is accessible to children under the age of 18. We require children to consult with their parents before providing Personal Data. We also encourage parents to supervise their children's online activities by, for example, adopting parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers that help provide a child-friendly online environment. These tools can also prevent children from disclosing online their name, address, and other Personal Data without parental permission. We encourage parents to talk to their children about the use of the Internet and information they disclose to websites. 

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may revise this Privacy Policy to reflect company initiatives, changes in the law or technology or changes in our practices regarding the collection and use of Personal Information. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, the changes will be posted on this Website so that you are always informed of the latest version. We will not use or disclose Personal Information provided to us pursuant to this Privacy Policy in ways other than the ones described above, without informing you and providing you with the opportunity to consent to such modified conditions concerning the use and disclosure of your Personal Information.

 

Governing law

The contents of this Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of the Republic of South Africa. If any provision of this Privacy Policy is judged to be illegal, void or unenforceable due to applicable law or by order of a court of competent jurisdiction it shall be deemed deleted and the continuation in full force and effect of the remainder of the provisions will not be prejudiced unless a court of competent jurisdiction determines that the substantive purpose of this Privacy Policy is then frustrated, in which case you may contact Quest at info@quest.co.za .

 

How can I contact Quest and find out what Personal Information Quest holds about me?

To see the Personal Information we have collected through our Website that relates to you, to cancel it and/or to correct or update this Personal Information, please email us at info@quest.co.za . In addition, we will always give you the opportunity to update your preferences regarding our use of your Personal Information. If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please feel free to contact us at info@quest.co.za .